Ipswich-Rosewood Coalminers Memorial

Rotary International

The Ipswich Rosewood Coalminers Memorial Trust has been greatly assisted by members of the following Rotary Clubs who have provided administrative, financial management and legal support and advice to the project.

List of Those Honoured

  Name Deceased Mine
1 Thomas Miller Adamson 1/02/1945 New Ebbw Vale No 3 Colliery
2 Alexander Cossar Allan 7/07/1925 Klondyke Colliery
3 Fergus Osborne Allan 1/02/1945 New Ebbw Vale No 3 Colliery
4 George Alexander Muir Allan 16/09/1963 Rylance No 3 Colliery
5 Henry Appleton 17/11/1900 Caledonian Colliery
6 Hermann Albert Argow 2/05/1922 Caledonian Colliery
7 Charles George Bailey 26/09/1916 Westvale Colliery
8 Robert Barclay 16/09/1902 Mafeking Colliery
9 Kenneth Barclay 27/08/1980 New Hope Colliery
10 William Barnes 20/06/1918 Eclipse Colliery
11 Patrick Joseph Bell 26/08/1958 Rothwell Haigh
12 Andre Louis Bellotti 3/5/1886 Bremer Basin Colliery
13 David Russell Bertram 22/01/1936 Southern Cross Colliery
14 Ernest Edward Biddle 28/03/1946 Rhondda No 1 Colliery
15 Robert Binnie 16/05/1936 Harts Aberdare Colliery
16 Thomas Ross Blyth 16/07/1951 Haighmoor Extended Colliery
17 Thomas Bootle 28/05/1900 Waterstown Colliery
18 David Boulton 18/10/1894 Aberdare Colliery
19 Wilfred Brennan 10/08/1938 Blackheath No 4 Colliery
20 William Colin Brennan 26/05/1939 Caledonian No 3 colliery
21 Morris Gordon Brennan 26/09/1966 Mt Elliott Colliery
22 Arthur John Bryant 15/09/1914 City Colliery
23 Allan Bryant 2/05/1975 Southern Cross No 9 Colliery
24 Gilbert Burren 22/01/1936 Southern Cross Colliery
25 Kenneth William Caldwell 12/04/1967 Cornwall Colliery
26 Owen Carrol 5/03/1901 Bogside Colliery
27 Henry Clark 26/08/1965 Cornwall Colliery
28 Kenneth Frank Cobbin 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 5 Colliery
29 John Connelly 11/10/1893 Aberdare Colliery
30 Basil Kenneth Court 4/09/1972 Southern Cross No 10 Colliery
31 Lawson Crichton 20/07/1921 Aberdare Extended Colliery
32 Lawson Crichton 8/05/1951 Haighmoor Extended Colliery
33 Matthew Cuthbertson 4/2/1893 Eclipse Colliery
34 Kevin William Dalley 13/04/1972 Box Flat No 8 Colliery
35 Llewellyn Davies 20/10/1885 Aberdare Colliery
36 Jacob Davies 25/02/1942 Blackheath No 2 Colliery
37 William Dawson 10/9/1890 Aberdare Colliery
38 Trevor George Domrow 25/03/1997 New Hill Colliery
39 John Osmond Donges 21/05/1969 Moreton Extended Colliery
40 John Douglas 20/04/1948 Rothwell Haigh No 5 Colliery
41 Bernard Dowds 28/09/1946 Aberdare Extended Colliery
42 Bartholomew Doyle 16/09/1909 Fernie Creek Colliery
43 Alfred Dredge 20/06/1918 Eclipse Colliery
44 William Alexander Drewett 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
45 Walter Rae Drysdale 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 5 Colliery
46 George Edding 25/07/1921 Aberdare Extended Colliery
47 William Robert Ellis 6/02/1919 Cardiff Colliery
48 John Arthur Elmer 26/05/1939 Aberdare West Colliery
49 Samuel Elms 15/11/1893 Whitwood Colliery
50 Herbert Embrey 31/01/1952 United No 7 Colliery
51 Levi Evans 29/9/1883 Eclipse Colliery
52 Edward James Evans 10/02/1908 Blackheath Colliery
53 William Robert Evans 3/01/1919 Redbank Colliery
54 Owen William Evans 6/02/1919 Cardiff Colliery
55 Wilheln Karl Gotfried Federer 6/05/1905 Caledonian Colliery
56 Frederick William Fehlberg 8/09/1919 Bonnie Dundee Colliery
57 Thomas Henry Felix 6/04/1922 City Colliery
58 John Ferrier 23/8/1897 Waterstown Colliery
59 Francis James Fisher 21/12/1910 Parkhead Colliery
60 William Henry Follett 5/08/1929 New Aberdare Colliery
61 Richard Gardiner 2/05/1913 Blackheath Colliery
62 Edward Gardner 18/1/1887 Aberdare Colliery
63 Desmond Wright Gennon 14/12/1971 New Hope No 5 Colliery
64 Basil Keith Lloyd George 4/09/1963 Haighmoor Extended Colliery
65 Thomas Gibney 29/05/1917 Noblevale No 3
66 Walter William Gilbey 27/07/1961 Aberdare No 9 Colliery
67 Henry Claude Gledhill 18/11/1919 Blackheath Colliery
68 William Greasley 17/11/1892 Aberdare Colliery
69 Vernard Harry Greisbach 11/01/1946 Box Flat No 4 Colliery
70 Robert Brown Grieve 15/11/1941 New Aberdare Colliery
71 William Alexander Gurgick 1/12/1890 New Chum Colliery
72 Archibald Hair 14/06/1910 Parkhead Colliery
73 Allan Hall 2/05/1975 Southern Cross No 9 Colliery
74 Thomas Halls 21/9/1893 Aberdare Colliery
75 Francis Augustus Hanly 5/12/1967 Moggill Colliery
76 Vincent James Hanson 4/12/1947 Rosewood No 2 Colliery
77 William John Hardie 6/08/1920 Caledonian Colliery
78 George Jackson Hare 10/09/1946 Rothwell Haigh No 2 Colliery
79 Brian Aubrey Harris 12/02/1968 Abermain Colliery
80 Levi Harrison 21/9/1888 Braeside Colliery
81 William Thomas Hawkins 3/01/1919 Redbank Colliery
82 Timothy Hayes 8/10/1885 Walloon Colliery
83 Andrew Charles Haywood 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
84 John Heron 1/07/1915 Noblevale No 3
85 Gwilym Howell 23/04/1928 Redbank Colliery
86 Edward Howells 13/08/1920 Blackheath Colliery
87 John Hughes 11/10/1893 Aberdare Colliery
88 Thomas Henry Hutchins 13/03/1942 Southern Cross No 6 Colliery
89 George Herbert Jackson 24/10/1945 Rylance No 3 Colliery
90 Richard James 2/12/1889 Aberdare Colliery
91 John James 22/04/1908 Box Flat Colliery
92 James Jeffrey 27/11/1899 Whitwood Colliery
93 John Jones 13/9/1858 Moggill
94 Thomas Jones 15/8/1862 Redbank Coal Pits
95 John William Jones 6/02/1919 Cardiff Colliery
96 Samuel Jones 10/10/1927 Rhondda Colliery
97 John Henry Jones 9/06/1953 Rothwell Haigh No 4 Colliery
98 Robert Lloyd Jones 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
99 Lyle John Kanofski 19/08/1970 Haighmoor Extended Colliery
100 Arthur Allan Keidge 1/02/1945 New Ebbw Vale No 3 Colliery
101 Adam Cockburn Kitching 8/05/1933 Aberdare Extended Colliery
102 Henry Kross 4/05/1916 Rhondda Colliery
103 James Lewis 15/1/1890 Aberdare Colliery
104 Thomas Shedrick Livermore 3/09/1917 Blackheath Colliery
105 Llewellyn Llewellyn 21/11/1918 Noblevale No 1
106 John Lochrin 1/6/1867 Redbank Coal Pits
107 Albert William Lord 13/06/1952 Neath Colliery
108 John Paul L'Strange 23/04/1928 Redbank Colliery
109 Leonard Edmund Lyon 18/05/1971 Box Flat No 5 Colliery
110 Rodney Elwyn Maddox 19/11/1990 Oakleigh No 3 Colliery
111 Bently Marsh 16/5/1889 Rosehill Colliery
112 Joseph Marsh 16/09/1909 Fernie Creek Colliery
113 William Alfred Marshall 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
114 John George Marstaeller 23/04/1928 Redbank Colliery
115 Donald Athol McIntosh 7/03/1984 New Whitwood Open Cut
116 George McKeirnan 31/10/1882 Tivoli Colliery
117 John James McNamara 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
118 Patrick McQuade 4/2/1893 Eclipse Colliery
119 Patrick John McQuade 4/2/1893 Eclipse Colliery
120 William Melville 13/11/1930 Ardath Colliery
121 Mervyn Mills 19/03/1974 New Hope Colliery
122 Alexander Hugh Moodie 3/08/1959 Haighmoor Colliery
123 Henry Richard Morgan 26/10/1900 Box Flat Colliery
124 Virgil Douglas Morris 24/08/1965 Box Flat No 5 Colliery
125 Walter Michael Murphy 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
126 Alfred John Noble 18/06/1973 M.W.Haenke Colliery
127 Michael Crane O'Donnell 7/10/1944 Lowfield No 2 Colliery
128 John Fred Oldham 14/09/1911 Bonnie Dundee Colliery
129 Kenneth Ross O'May 23/01/1975 New Hope No 6 Colliery
130 William Edwin Parcell 13/02/1914 Abermain Colliery
131 William Pattison 2/05/1922 Caledonian Colliery
132 Albert Edward Perry 16/05/1936 Harts Aberdare Colliery
133 William Albert Plotzki 6/02/1930 Aberdare Extended Colliery
134 Harold Pocock 12/02/1953 United No 5 Colliery
135 Brian William Pocock 3/06/1974 Southern Cross No 9 Colliery
136 Thomas John Powell 23/05/1910 Dinmore Colliery
137 Elmer Jones Power 1/07/1915 Noblevale No 1
138 Luke Power 25/07/1921 Aberdare Extended Colliery
139 George Pringle 22/05/1914 Box Flat Colliery
140 George Pryde 14/05/1923 New Chum Colliery
141 Brian Henry Randolph 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
142 Brian Rasmussen 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
143 Daryl Trevor Reinhardt 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
144 Harold Charles Reinhardt 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
145 William Richards 9/10/1888 Aberdare Colliery
146 John Dudley Roach 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
147 Edward Roberts 29/7/1892 Waterstown Colliery
148 Thomas Roberts 19/8/1896 Waterstown Colliery
149 Norman Robinson 28/09/1946 Aberdare Extended Colliery
150 Lenard Arthur Rogers 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
151 Peter Samson 16/04/1969 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
152 Robert Maxwell Samson 23/03/1962 United No 8 Colliery
153 Colin Wilfred Schulte 1/02/1945 New Ebbw Vale No 3 Colliery
154 William Searston 18/4/1889 Aberdare Colliery
155 George Joseph Simpson 29/10/1934 Klondyke Colliery
156 Andrew Smart 4/2/1893 Eclipse Colliery
157 William Smith 26/03/1928 Box Flat Colliery
158 Thomas Smith 25/04/1928 New Aberdare Colliery
159 Matthew Southern 25/05/1967 Moreton Extended Colliery
160 Edmund Steele 28/12/1866 Tivoli Mine
161 Richard Steele 10/03/1933 Bonnie Dundee Colliery
162 August William Theodor Stephan 24/01/1930 Harts Aberdare
163 Maurice John Tait 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
164 Robert Davie Thomson 15/11/1941 New Aberdare Colliery
165 John Tibbets 4/06/1895 Dinmore Colliery
166 George Hodgson Towson 19/01/1904 Caledonian Colliery
167 James Tucker 28/09/1937 Noblevale No 1
168 George Ernest Edward Turner 16/05/1936 Harts Aberdare Colliery
169 Thomas Verrall 14/05/1908 Rhondda Colliery
170 Mervyn Verrenkamp 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 7 Colliery
171 James Waddell 26/7/1897 New Tivoli Colliery
172 Charles James Walker 4/2/1893 Eclipse Colliery
173 George Ward 9/09/1954 Rylance No 3 Colliery
174 Kerry John Werder 23/02/1973 Rhondda Colliery
175 John Whyte 26/09/1913 Abermain Colliery
176 Joseph Wilbraham 7/06/1911 Aberdare Colliery
177 Thomas Price Williams 10/06/1959 Rylance Abermain Colliery
178 Neville Frederick Williams 11/07/1972 New Hope No 5 Colliery
179 Walter Benjamin Williams 31/07/1972 Box Flat No 5 Colliery
180 Clarence Edwin Wolski 20/02/1974 Box Flat Colliery
181 Oswald Joseph Wooley 22/03/1965 Rylance No 2 Colliery
182 Richard Henry Wright 8/10/1890 Eclipse Colliery
183 George Wright 4/2/1893 Eclipse Colliery
184 Thomas Wright 4/2/1893 Eclipse Colliery
185 Christopher Yeoman 16/05/1936 Harts Aberdare Colliery
186 Clifford William Young 15/01/1958 Westvale No 5 Colliery